Sports Investor Central

Tyler Samuels

Tyler Samuels, AKA Jarhead, received his education from the US Marines.  Tyler enlisted in the service when he was 18 and was stationed over seas for 3 years.  Upon returning home after a 4 year stint in the Marines, Tyler was unable to land a secure career and found side jobs working on local dairy farms. 

It was very common for Tyler and other member of his platoon to play poker or gamble on just about anything possible to kill time.  This was a way for Tyler to get extra money or smokes but it also helped him harness his competitive nature. 

Tyler now spends his free time, what very little he has, playing cards.  Tyler admits that his life lessons learned in the service have helped his mind remain strong and the stress of looking for work in his early years reminds him of the drive to succeed.  

Tyler no longer has to look for work as he has found his niche sports handicapping.  SIC is proud to employ Tyler and look for him to provide winning sports picks for all major sports.

Records

Timeframe Win Loss Percent Units
Yesterday5362.50%394
Past 7 Days172639.53%-3698
Past 30 Days858350.60%1890
Past 90 Days23720054.23%6612
Past 180 Days43535455.13%17208
Past 365 Days114891355.70%49643
Beginning169781227758.03%1109845
Sport Win Loss Percent Units
MLB Baseball5638388559.20%451592
NBA Basketball3519264257.12%191510
NCAA Basketball3718261058.75%261552
NFL Football122894556.51%47007
NCAA Football1552119756.46%68050
NHL Hockey132399857.00%90134

Today's Picks

MLB Baseball for October 23, 2026

Tampa Bay Rays @ Milwaukee Brewers
$25 (8:00pm EST, Total Line, 1 Units)

NBA Basketball for October 23, 2026

Dallas Mavericks @ Indiana Pacers
$25 (7:00pm EST, Spread Line, 4 Units)
Houston Rockets @ San Antonio Spurs
$25 (9:30pm EST, Total Line, 3 Units)
New York Knicks @ Boston Celtics
$25 (7:00pm EST, Total Line, 1 Units)
Toronto Raptors @ Washington Wizards
$25 (7:00pm EST, Total Line, 4 Units)

NCAA Football for October 23, 2026

Massachusetts Minutemen @ UConn Huskies
$25 (7:00pm EST, Spread Line, 1 Units)

NCAA Football for October 24, 2026

Iowa Hawkeyes @ Minnesota Golden Gophers
$25 (3:30pm EST, Spread Line, 3 Units)
Kansas State Wildcats @ Arizona State Sun Devils
$25 (3:45pm EST, Total Line, 1 Units)
North Texas Mean Green @ Navy Midshipmen
$25 (3:30pm EST, Spread Line, 5 Units)

NHL Hockey for October 24, 2026

Los Angeles Kings @ New Jersey Devils
$25 (3:30pm EST, Spread Line, 4 Units)
Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins
$25 (7:00pm EST, Total Line, 4 Units)
Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins
$25 (7:00pm EST, Money Line, 2 Units)
Checkout

Last 5 Picks

NBA Basketball for October 22, 2026

WIN Under 235.5 (-110) (2 Units)

NFL Football for October 22, 2026

WIN Over 50.5 (-120) (2 Units)

NCAA Football for October 22, 2026

LOSS Under 54.5 (-108) (5 Units)
WIN East Carolina Pirates +10.5 (-112) (4 Units)

NHL Hockey for October 22, 2026

LOSS Over 5.5 (-122) (3 Units)