Sports Investor Central

Pete Mac

Pete Mac has been involved in sports handicapping since the late 1990s, bringing decades of experience and a disciplined, value-driven approach to sports betting. Although Pete grew up in New York, he has never considered himself tied to hometown loyalties like the Yankees or Mets. Instead, his focus has always been on one thing — finding betting value wherever it exists. To Pete, profits matter more than fandom, and every game is evaluated through an unbiased analytical lens.

As Pete explains, “I’ve never been a die-hard fan of any single team because my passion lies in identifying value in the lines released by sportsbooks. If I can find value backing an underdog like the Cleveland Browns and turn a profit, then I’ve done my job. Staying unbiased allows me to evaluate games objectively and stick to my handicapping process without emotion getting in the way.”

 

Pete is one of the most experienced handicappers at Sports Investor Central and takes pride in bringing a clear, disciplined perspective to every selection he releases. He looks forward to working alongside the SIC team to continue building one of the top sports handicapping services in the industry while helping clients make smarter, more informed betting decisions.

Records

Timeframe Win Loss Percent Units
Yesterday2433.33%-1018
Past 7 Days282651.85%498
Past 30 Days1078256.61%4975
Past 90 Days25417259.62%24020
Past 180 Days41732056.58%28033
Past 365 Days116581458.87%94732
Beginning172811248658.05%1080080
Sport Win Loss Percent Units
MLB Baseball5324372958.81%354815
NBA Basketball3565267457.14%190452
NCAA Basketball3550252358.46%240641
NFL Football100076156.79%37841
NCAA Football1457106457.79%85913
NHL Hockey2385173557.89%170418

Today's Picks

NBA Basketball for October 30, 2026

Charlotte Hornets @ Washington Wizards
$25 (7:00pm EST, Total Line, 5 Units)
Detroit Pistons @ Brooklyn Nets
$25 (7:30pm EST, Total Line, 3 Units)
New York Knicks @ Philadelphia 76ers
$25 (7:30pm EST, Spread Line, 5 Units)

NCAA Football for October 30, 2026

Baylor Bears @ UCF Knights
$25 (7:30pm EST, Total Line, 4 Units)
Tulane Green Wave @ Charlotte 49ers
$25 (7:00pm EST, Spread Line, 2 Units)

NHL Hockey for October 30, 2026

New Jersey Devils @ Vegas Golden Knights
$25 (6:00pm EST, Money Line, 3 Units)

NCAA Football for October 31, 2026

Kansas Jayhawks @ TCU Horned Frogs
$25 (3:30pm EST, Total Line, 1 Units)
South Carolina Gamecocks @ Oklahoma Sooners
$25 (4:15pm EST, Spread Line, 3 Units)
Utah Utes @ Cincinnati Bearcats
$25 (3:45pm EST, Spread Line, 3 Units)
Checkout

Last 5 Picks

NBA Basketball for October 29, 2026

LOSS Cleveland Cavaliers +1.5 (-120) (4 Units)

NFL Football for October 29, 2026

LOSS Carolina Panthers +3.5 (-108) (1 Units)

NHL Hockey for October 29, 2026

WIN St. Louis Blues -115 (4 Units)
LOSS Under 5.5 (+100) (4 Units)
LOSS Chicago Blackhawks +1.5 (-166) (5 Units)