Sports Investor Central

Pete Mac

Pete Mac has been involved in sports handicapping since the late 1990s, bringing decades of experience and a disciplined, value-driven approach to sports betting. Although Pete grew up in New York, he has never considered himself tied to hometown loyalties like the Yankees or Mets. Instead, his focus has always been on one thing — finding betting value wherever it exists. To Pete, profits matter more than fandom, and every game is evaluated through an unbiased analytical lens.

As Pete explains, “I’ve never been a die-hard fan of any single team because my passion lies in identifying value in the lines released by sportsbooks. If I can find value backing an underdog like the Cleveland Browns and turn a profit, then I’ve done my job. Staying unbiased allows me to evaluate games objectively and stick to my handicapping process without emotion getting in the way.”

 

Pete is one of the most experienced handicappers at Sports Investor Central and takes pride in bringing a clear, disciplined perspective to every selection he releases. He looks forward to working alongside the SIC team to continue building one of the top sports handicapping services in the industry while helping clients make smarter, more informed betting decisions.

Records

Timeframe Win Loss Percent Units
Yesterday2166.67%152
Past 7 Days291763.04%1339
Past 30 Days945861.84%9337
Past 90 Days21713960.96%21954
Past 180 Days43130158.88%38059
Past 365 Days116879559.50%102112
Beginning172261243658.07%1079180
Sport Win Loss Percent Units
MLB Baseball5321372758.81%354880
NBA Basketball3553266657.13%188795
NCAA Basketball3550252358.46%240641
NFL Football99275756.72%36784
NCAA Football1442104757.93%87207
NHL Hockey2368171657.98%170873

Today's Picks

NCAA Football for October 15, 2026

East Carolina Pirates @ UAB Blazers
$25 (7:30pm EST, Total Line, 3 Units)

NHL Hockey for October 15, 2026

Buffalo Sabres @ Toronto Maple Leafs
$25 (7:00pm EST, Spread Line, 5 Units)
Philadelphia Flyers @ Detroit Red Wings
$25 (7:30pm EST, Spread Line, 5 Units)
St. Louis Blues @ Minnesota Wild
$25 (8:00pm EST, Spread Line, 1 Units)
Checkout

Last 5 Picks

NBA Basketball for October 14, 2026

WIN Boston Celtics -8.5 (-105) (1 Units)

NCAA Football for October 14, 2026

WIN Western Kentucky Hilltoppers -1.5 (+100) (2 Units)

NHL Hockey for October 14, 2026

LOSS Colorado Avalanche -148 (1 Units)

NBA Basketball for October 13, 2026

WIN Toronto Raptors -10.5 (-110) (1 Units)

NCAA Football for October 13, 2026

WIN Over 49.5 (-108) (1 Units)