Sports Investor Central

Pete Mac

Pete Mac has been involved in sports handicapping since the late 1990s, bringing decades of experience and a disciplined, value-driven approach to sports betting. Although Pete grew up in New York, he has never considered himself tied to hometown loyalties like the Yankees or Mets. Instead, his focus has always been on one thing — finding betting value wherever it exists. To Pete, profits matter more than fandom, and every game is evaluated through an unbiased analytical lens.

As Pete explains, “I’ve never been a die-hard fan of any single team because my passion lies in identifying value in the lines released by sportsbooks. If I can find value backing an underdog like the Cleveland Browns and turn a profit, then I’ve done my job. Staying unbiased allows me to evaluate games objectively and stick to my handicapping process without emotion getting in the way.”

 

Pete is one of the most experienced handicappers at Sports Investor Central and takes pride in bringing a clear, disciplined perspective to every selection he releases. He looks forward to working alongside the SIC team to continue building one of the top sports handicapping services in the industry while helping clients make smarter, more informed betting decisions.

Records

Timeframe Win Loss Percent Units
Yesterday5271.43%1498
Past 7 Days251858.14%1033
Past 30 Days955961.69%11047
Past 90 Days20713560.53%21065
Past 180 Days42930158.77%38934
Past 365 Days116979559.52%102309
Beginning172161243158.07%1078642
Sport Win Loss Percent Units
MLB Baseball5320372758.80%354580
NBA Basketball3551266557.13%188925
NCAA Basketball3550252358.46%240641
NFL Football99275756.72%36784
NCAA Football1439104757.88%86807
NHL Hockey2364171258.00%170905

Today's Picks

NHL Hockey for October 12, 2026

Vegas Golden Knights @ Minnesota Wild
$25 (8:00pm EST, Money Line, 5 Units)
Checkout

Last 5 Picks

NBA Basketball for October 11, 2026

WIN Over 232.5 (-110) (5 Units)

NFL Football for October 11, 2026

WIN San Francisco 49ers +3 (-110) (4 Units)
WIN Green Bay Packers +1.5 (-105) (5 Units)
PUSH Cincinnati Bengals -7 (-112) (3 Units)
LOSS Over 37.5 (-102) (1 Units)