Sports Investor Central

Pete Mac

Pete Mac has been involved in sports handicapping since the late 1990s, bringing decades of experience and a disciplined, value-driven approach to sports betting. Although Pete grew up in New York, he has never considered himself tied to hometown loyalties like the Yankees or Mets. Instead, his focus has always been on one thing — finding betting value wherever it exists. To Pete, profits matter more than fandom, and every game is evaluated through an unbiased analytical lens.

As Pete explains, “I’ve never been a die-hard fan of any single team because my passion lies in identifying value in the lines released by sportsbooks. If I can find value backing an underdog like the Cleveland Browns and turn a profit, then I’ve done my job. Staying unbiased allows me to evaluate games objectively and stick to my handicapping process without emotion getting in the way.”

 

Pete is one of the most experienced handicappers at Sports Investor Central and takes pride in bringing a clear, disciplined perspective to every selection he releases. He looks forward to working alongside the SIC team to continue building one of the top sports handicapping services in the industry while helping clients make smarter, more informed betting decisions.

Records

Timeframe Win Loss Percent Units
Yesterday3350.00%-795
Past 7 Days252055.56%930
Past 30 Days1056960.34%8776
Past 90 Days23515859.80%21402
Past 180 Days41830657.73%32142
Past 365 Days117280759.22%99129
Beginning172561246358.06%1078787
Sport Win Loss Percent Units
MLB Baseball5322372858.81%354505
NBA Basketball3559267057.14%189497
NCAA Basketball3550252358.46%240641
NFL Football99575956.73%37051
NCAA Football1454105757.91%87020
NHL Hockey2376172657.92%170073

Today's Picks

NBA Basketball for October 24, 2026

Milwaukee Bucks @ Philadelphia 76ers
$25 (7:30pm EST, Spread Line, 3 Units)

NCAA Football for October 24, 2026

Indiana Hoosiers @ Michigan Wolverines
$25 (12:00pm EST, Total Line, 3 Units)
Kansas State Wildcats @ Arizona State Sun Devils
$25 (3:45pm EST, Total Line, 2 Units)
Miami (OH) RedHawks @ Central Michigan Chippewas
$25 (1:00pm EST, Total Line, 1 Units)
Oregon Ducks @ Illinois Fighting Illini
$25 (3:00pm EST, Spread Line, 1 Units)
Pittsburgh Panthers @ Miami Hurricanes
$25 (12:00pm EST, Spread Line, 4 Units)
UTSA Roadrunners @ Tulane Green Wave
$25 (8:00pm EST, Total Line, 3 Units)

NHL Hockey for October 24, 2026

Buffalo Sabres @ Washington Capitals
$25 (7:00pm EST, Money Line, 3 Units)
New York Rangers @ Ottawa Senators
$25 (7:00pm EST, Money Line, 1 Units)
San Jose Sharks @ Boston Bruins
$25 (7:00pm EST, Spread Line, 1 Units)
Vegas Golden Knights @ Columbus Blue Jackets
$25 (7:00pm EST, Spread Line, 4 Units)

NFL Football for October 25, 2026

New York Giants @ Houston Texans
$25 (1:00pm EST, Total Line, 2 Units)
Checkout

Last 5 Picks

MLB Baseball for October 23, 2026

LOSS Over 6.5 (-115) (5 Units)

NBA Basketball for October 23, 2026

WIN New Orleans Pelicans +2.5 (-115) (1 Units)
LOSS Over 226.5 (-110) (3 Units)
WIN Chicago Bulls +1.5 (-115) (4 Units)

NCAA Football for October 23, 2026

LOSS Over 44.5 (-118) (5 Units)