Sports Investor Central

Pete Mac

Pete Mac has been involved in sports handicapping since the late 1990s, bringing decades of experience and a disciplined, value-driven approach to sports betting. Although Pete grew up in New York, he has never considered himself tied to hometown loyalties like the Yankees or Mets. Instead, his focus has always been on one thing — finding betting value wherever it exists. To Pete, profits matter more than fandom, and every game is evaluated through an unbiased analytical lens.

As Pete explains, “I’ve never been a die-hard fan of any single team because my passion lies in identifying value in the lines released by sportsbooks. If I can find value backing an underdog like the Cleveland Browns and turn a profit, then I’ve done my job. Staying unbiased allows me to evaluate games objectively and stick to my handicapping process without emotion getting in the way.”

 

Pete is one of the most experienced handicappers at Sports Investor Central and takes pride in bringing a clear, disciplined perspective to every selection he releases. He looks forward to working alongside the SIC team to continue building one of the top sports handicapping services in the industry while helping clients make smarter, more informed betting decisions.

Records

Timeframe Win Loss Percent Units
Yesterday2433.33%-407
Past 7 Days262353.06%402
Past 30 Days1067558.56%6553
Past 90 Days24616859.42%22479
Past 180 Days42131457.28%30187
Past 365 Days117081059.09%97485
Beginning172711247558.06%1080028
Sport Win Loss Percent Units
MLB Baseball5322372958.80%353915
NBA Basketball3562267257.14%189952
NCAA Basketball3550252358.46%240641
NFL Football100076056.82%37949
NCAA Football1456106157.85%86753
NHL Hockey2381173057.92%170818

Today's Picks

NBA Basketball for October 27, 2026

Detroit Pistons @ New York Knicks
$25 (8:00pm EST, Total Line, 2 Units)
Sacramento Kings @ San Antonio Spurs
$25 (8:00pm EST, Spread Line, 5 Units)

NCAA Football for October 27, 2026

Delaware Blue Hens @ Western Kentucky Hilltoppers
$25 (7:00pm EST, Spread Line, 2 Units)
Sam Houston Bearkats @ Missouri State Bears
$25 (8:00pm EST, Spread Line, 3 Units)

NHL Hockey for October 27, 2026

Columbus Blue Jackets @ Philadelphia Flyers
$25 (7:00pm EST, Money Line, 5 Units)
Los Angeles Kings @ Chicago Blackhawks
$25 (8:00pm EST, Total Line, 1 Units)
Montreal Canadiens @ St. Louis Blues
$25 (8:00pm EST, Money Line, 4 Units)

NCAA Football for October 28, 2026

Kennesaw State Owls @ Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders
$25 (7:00pm EST, Spread Line, 5 Units)
Checkout

Last 5 Picks

MLB Baseball for October 26, 2026

LOSS Tampa Bay Rays -118 (5 Units)

NBA Basketball for October 26, 2026

LOSS Over 227.5 (-115) (1 Units)

NFL Football for October 26, 2026

LOSS Under 43.5 (-102) (1 Units)
WIN Dallas Cowboys -4.5 (-108) (3 Units)

NHL Hockey for October 26, 2026

WIN Over 6.5 (-125) (4 Units)