Sports Investor Central

Pete Mac

Pete Mac has been involved in sports handicapping since the late 1990s, bringing decades of experience and a disciplined, value-driven approach to sports betting. Although Pete grew up in New York, he has never considered himself tied to hometown loyalties like the Yankees or Mets. Instead, his focus has always been on one thing — finding betting value wherever it exists. To Pete, profits matter more than fandom, and every game is evaluated through an unbiased analytical lens.

As Pete explains, “I’ve never been a die-hard fan of any single team because my passion lies in identifying value in the lines released by sportsbooks. If I can find value backing an underdog like the Cleveland Browns and turn a profit, then I’ve done my job. Staying unbiased allows me to evaluate games objectively and stick to my handicapping process without emotion getting in the way.”

 

Pete is one of the most experienced handicappers at Sports Investor Central and takes pride in bringing a clear, disciplined perspective to every selection he releases. He looks forward to working alongside the SIC team to continue building one of the top sports handicapping services in the industry while helping clients make smarter, more informed betting decisions.

Records

Timeframe Win Loss Percent Units
Yesterday11378.57%2634
Past 7 Days311764.58%3347
Past 30 Days1066362.72%10927
Past 90 Days22914860.74%22346
Past 180 Days43130558.56%36304
Past 365 Days117680259.45%101913
Beginning172421244658.08%1080491
Sport Win Loss Percent Units
MLB Baseball5322372758.81%355080
NBA Basketball3554266757.13%188663
NCAA Basketball3550252358.46%240641
NFL Football99275756.72%36784
NCAA Football1453105258.00%88830
NHL Hockey2371172057.96%170493

Today's Picks

NFL Football for October 18, 2026

Carolina Panthers @ Philadelphia Eagles
$25 (1:00pm EST, Spread Line, 5 Units)
Chicago Bears @ Atlanta Falcons
$25 (1:00pm EST, Total Line, 5 Units)
Houston Texans @ Jacksonville Jaguars
$25 (9:30am EST, Spread Line, 4 Units)
Checkout

Last 5 Picks

NCAA Football for October 17, 2026

WIN Over 53.5 (-112) (5 Units)
WIN Over 56.5 (-108) (5 Units)
WIN Over 61.5 (-115) (2 Units)
WIN Over 48.5 (-110) (3 Units)
WIN South Florida Bulls -20.5 (-110) (5 Units)