Sports Investor Central

Pete Mac

Pete Mac has been involved in sports handicapping since the late 1990s, bringing decades of experience and a disciplined, value-driven approach to sports betting. Although Pete grew up in New York, he has never considered himself tied to hometown loyalties like the Yankees or Mets. Instead, his focus has always been on one thing — finding betting value wherever it exists. To Pete, profits matter more than fandom, and every game is evaluated through an unbiased analytical lens.

As Pete explains, “I’ve never been a die-hard fan of any single team because my passion lies in identifying value in the lines released by sportsbooks. If I can find value backing an underdog like the Cleveland Browns and turn a profit, then I’ve done my job. Staying unbiased allows me to evaluate games objectively and stick to my handicapping process without emotion getting in the way.”

 

Pete is one of the most experienced handicappers at Sports Investor Central and takes pride in bringing a clear, disciplined perspective to every selection he releases. He looks forward to working alongside the SIC team to continue building one of the top sports handicapping services in the industry while helping clients make smarter, more informed betting decisions.

Records

Timeframe Win Loss Percent Units
Yesterday4357.14%364
Past 7 Days252055.56%962
Past 30 Days1016560.84%9495
Past 90 Days23415260.62%23313
Past 180 Days42530758.06%34414
Past 365 Days117480559.32%100787
Beginning172491245558.07%1079990
Sport Win Loss Percent Units
MLB Baseball5322372758.81%355080
NBA Basketball3555266857.13%188847
NCAA Basketball3550252358.46%240641
NFL Football99575956.73%37051
NCAA Football1454105457.97%88258
NHL Hockey2373172457.92%170113

Today's Picks

NBA Basketball for October 21, 2026

Atlanta Hawks @ Orlando Magic
$25 (7:00pm EST, Total Line, 2 Units)
Charlotte Hornets @ Brooklyn Nets
$25 (7:30pm EST, Spread Line, 5 Units)

NCAA Football for October 21, 2026

New Mexico State Aggies @ Sam Houston Bearkats
$25 (8:00pm EST, Total Line, 1 Units)

NHL Hockey for October 21, 2026

Florida Panthers @ Ottawa Senators
$25 (7:30pm EST, Money Line, 5 Units)

NCAA Football for October 22, 2026

Liberty Flames @ Minnesota Golden Gophers
$25 (7:00pm EST, Total Line, 5 Units)
Checkout

Last 5 Picks

NBA Basketball for October 20, 2026

LOSS San Antonio Spurs -2.5 (-108) (2 Units)
WIN Under 232.5 (-108) (4 Units)

NCAA Football for October 20, 2026

WIN Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders +10.5 (-110) (3 Units)
LOSS Under 45.5 (-110) (4 Units)

NHL Hockey for October 20, 2026

WIN Over 6.5 (+100) (3 Units)